Message from the Chief Commissioner

Internet Website Privacy Policy

Release date: Mon 21 May 2007

Last updated: Thu 3 April 2014

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of Victoria Police. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way Victoria Police creates, organises and implements activities online.

Victoria Police is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 in how it manages personal information, and the Health Records Act 2001 in how it manages health information.  Victoria Police is committed to protecting the personal and health information of the persons with whom it interacts within the course of its functions and activities.

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Victoria Police over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and your details will not be added to a mailing list, unless you consent. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose it, without your consent, other than as specifically provided for in privacy legislation (e.g. unlawful activity or to protect life).   Your message will be forwarded to the responsible area within Victoria Police and your information will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy and attached Privacy Statements (Downloads).

This site is currently using cookies for web measurement. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity, preferences or past behaviour. When you look at this web site the cookie and/or our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, when Victoria Police or other law enforcement body may examine the Internet Service Provider's logs.

We have taken all reasonable steps to implement technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. These steps provide a high level of protection within the limits of available technology. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website.  When visiting a site linked to from this web site, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site.

Individuals can request access to the personal information Victoria Police holds about them.  If individuals believe the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date the individual is entitled to request that it be corrected.  There may be circumstances where access to information cannot be granted as it may compromise the privacy of another individual.  All access should be sought through the Freedom of Information Act 1982 by contacting the Freedom of Information Office at Victoria Police by:

Mail:
Freedom of Information Office
Victoria Police
637 Flinders Street
DOCKLANDS VIC 3008

Telephone: (03) 9247 6801
Email: foi@police.vic.gov.au
Web:  www.foi.vic.gov.au

Any enquiries regarding this the attached Privacy Statements or the Victoria Police Privacy Policy should be directed to the Victoria Police Privacy Unit.  The Privacy Unit can be contacted by:

Mail:
Victoria Police Privacy Unit
GPO Box 913
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Telephone: (03) 9628 7349
E-mail: privacy@police.vic.gov.au

 

 
Top of Page
Victoria Police Centre 637 Flinders Street Melbourne 3005 | Ph 03 9247 6666 | Fax 03 9247 5727
Copyright © 2005 State of Victoria. All rights reserved.